2017 - 2018 BessZ Award Nominations  

NOMINATIONS:

Best Show (Director):

Lisa Hilliard- Pippin

Darcie Dawson- Wishing Tree

Michelle Prince/Mandy Keeler- Littlest Reindeer

Jen Ackerman- Arsenic and Old Lace

Trudi Kerkstra- August, Osage County


Best Production (Producer):

Natalie Carmolli- Pippin

Linda Daugherty- Wishing Tree

Mandy Keeler- Littlest Reindeer

Barb Devries- Arsenic and Old Lace

Barb Devries- August, Osage County


Best Actor in a Leading Role:

Kristopher Arnold- Pippin in Pippin

Leo Ackerman- Silas The Wishing Tree

Adam MacLeod- Lawrence The Wishing Tree

Brian Cleveland- Mortimer Brewster Arsenic and Old Lace

Mike Hasset-t Jonathan Brewster Arsenic and Old Lace


Best Actress in a Leading Role:

Kellene Damian- Leading Player Pippin

Diane VanWesep- Abby Brewster Arsenic and Old Lace

Diane Reeths- Martha Brewster Arsenic and Old Lace

Amelia Simpson- Violet Weston August, Osage County

Jennifer Christman- Barbara Weston August, Osage County


Best Actor in a Major Supporting Role:

Chris Chalupa- Charles Pippin

Ray Ziemelis- Dr. Einstein Arsenic and Old Lace

Josh Wolffis- Teddy Brewster Arsenic and Old Lace

Bruce Baker- Charlie Aiken August, Osage County

Peter Drost- Bill Fordham August, Osage County


Best Actress in a Major Supporting Role:

Angela Gray- Catherine Pippin

Cindy Jarvis- Mrs. Hotchkiss The Wishing Tree

Angela Gray- Elaine Harper Arsenic and Old Lace

Katie McCool- Ivy Weston August, Osage County

Kellene Damian- Karen Weston August, Osage County

Diane Reeths- Mattie Fae Aiken August, Osage County


Best Actor in a Minor Supporting Role:

Mike Hassett- Lewis Pippin

Maxim Chalupa- Theo Pippin

Rob Andersen- Officer O’Hara Arsenic and Old Lace

Mike Hasset- Steve Heidebrecht August, Osage County

Andrew Kitchka- Little Charles Aiken August, Osage County

Kevin Smith- Sheriff Deon Gilbeau August, Osage County


Best Actress in a Minor Supporting Role:

Trudi Kerkstra- Fastrada Pippin

Jennie Marie Naffie- Bertha Pippin

Lexi Andersen- Jean Fordham August, Osage County

Amy Renee Lalick-Prinzi- Johnna August, Osage County


Best Cameo Appearance:

Luke Lewis- Mr. Witherspoon Arsenic and Old Lace

Ron Mass- Lt. Rooney Arsenic and Old Lace

Paul Reeths- Mr. Gibbs Arsenic and Old Lace

Dave Mathews- Beverly Weston August, Osage County


Best Costumes:

Natalie Carmolli Pippin

Judy Hensler & Linda Daugherty Wishing Tree

Mandy Keeler & Jen Ackerman Littlest Reindeer

Lisa Hilliard Arsenic and Old Lace

Trudi Kerstra August, Osage County.


Best Artistic Contribution:

Shaylnn Chalupa-Choreography Pippin

Ray Ziemelis- Set Design/Build The Wishing Tree

Mandalyn Keeler- Set Design The Littlest Reindeer

Samantha Farrar- Choreography The Littlest Reindeer

Joe Anderson- Light Design August, Osage County

Dawn Zuidema- Set Design August, Osage County

Awards in each category will be given at the July 13 summer membership meeting.

Central Park Players
P.O. Box 564
Grand Haven, MI  49417
616-843-3906

centralparkplayers@gmail.com

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software